Incident Cessna 150M VH-TDX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213161

Date:Thursday 4 October 1984
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TDX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Berwick Airport (YBER), Berwick, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBER
Destination airport:YBER
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a solo training exercise, the aircraft landed heavily, causing the nose gear to collapse rearwards.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198402346/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30809/aair198402346.pdf