Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-WGS, Friday 5 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 October 1984
Time:14:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WGS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Bonnie, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YPDN
Destination airport:Mt Bonnie, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down about 300 metres from the threshold of the 1200 metre strip, which sloped uphill. When the pilot realised he had an insufficient length of runway remaining, he applied heavy braking, but the aircraft overshot the strip and subsequently experienced a nose gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198403573
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198403573/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32303/aair198403573.pdf