Incident Cessna 182M Skylane VH-EGZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213163

Date:Sunday 7 October 1984
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EGZ
MSN: 18259944
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Flinders Island Airport, Flinders Island, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSCB
Destination airport:Flinders Island Airport YFLI
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The initial touchdown was in a flat attitude and the aircraft bounced. The second touchdown was on the nose wheel and the propeller struck the ground. After the aircraft bounced again the pilot carried out a go-around, during which he noticed about 75 millimetres free travel in the elevators. A safe landing was made and an inspection revealed damage to the firewall, which had moved the elevator control cable pulleys rearwards and allowed the cables to slacken.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198402347/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30817/aair198402347.pdf