Accident Beechcraft E33 Bonanza VH-ENU, Friday 12 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 October 1984
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E33 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ENU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emerald Airport (YEML), Emerald, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YEML
Destination airport:YBMK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the pilot noticed that the airspeed indicator was fluctuating between 40 and 60 knots, irrespective of the aircraft's actual speed. He elected to land back at the airport, but his attention was drawn to the airspeed indicator and was distracted from lowering the landing gear. The aircraft was subsequently landed with the landing gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198400042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400042/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33307/aair198400042.pdf