| Date: | Tuesday 23 October 1984 |
| Time: | 05:30 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-5A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-BHQ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miranda Downs, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Miranda Downs, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Miranda Downs, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was hovering at about 100 feet above ground level when the engine stopped. A heavy landing followed. The pilot reported that he knew the aircraft normally had an endurance of approximately 220 minutes. On this flight he had been operating for 210 minutes, the task was almost completed and the refuelling point was a short distance away. He continued for a short time with the fuel gauges indicating empty in order to complete the task. The engine failed over an area of trees and the subsequent manoeuvring and flight to the closest open area resulted in insufficient rotor RPM being available to complete an autorotative landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198400044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400044/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29684/aair198400044.pdf 