Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WK985, Monday 27 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 August 1956
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WK985
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi SE of Ceuta -   Morocco
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gibraltar
Destination airport:Gibraltar
Narrative:
Both engines failed, abandoned. Practising aerobatics for a forthcoming B of B display at RAF Gibraltar
Pilot was Fl/Lt Murphy, CO of a small detachment in support of summer camp for visiting Auxiliary Air Force Squadrons. The aircraft and pilot were never found despite a Shackleton of 224 squadron taking off soon after the pilots mayday.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
https://www.gov.uk/search-armed-forces-memorial-roll-of-honourroll-of-honour.php?SerialNo=R4483