Accident Panavia Tornado IDS , Thursday 12 July 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 July 2018
Time:04:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Asir Region -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The fighter crashed following a reported technical malfunction during a training flight. Both pilots managed to eject and survive.

Sources:

http://www.ammonnews.net/article/384382
https://defence-blog.com/aviation/tornado-multirole-combat-aircraft-crashes-saudi-arabia.html