Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron N263AC, Thursday 12 July 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 July 2018
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Air New England LLC
Registration: N263AC
MSN: TH-382
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:12858 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Portland International Jetport, ME (PWM/KPWM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Portland International Jetport, ME (PWM/KPWM)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at Portland International Jetport (KPWM), Portland, Maine. The airplane sustained apparent minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.wmtw.com/article/runways-closed-at-portland-jetport-after-small-plane-crash/22128216
http://www.wabi.tv/content/news/Emergency-landing-causes-closure-of-runways-at-Portland-Jetport--488015821.html
https://www.centralmaine.com/2018/07/12/emergency-crews-repond-after-plane-makes-hard-landing-at-portland-jetport/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N263AC
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8320477

Location