Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Super Decathlon C-GDLP, Thursday 12 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 2018
Time:19:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Super Decathlon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GDLP
MSN: 622 80
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West of Buttonville Municipal Airport (CYKZ), ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toronto-Buttonville Airport, ON (YKZ/CYKZ)
Destination airport:Lindsay Airport (CNF4), Ontario
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The privately registered Bellanca 8KCAB aircraft was departing Toronto/Buttonville Municipal Airport (CYKZ), Ontario, with a student pilot on board for a solo cross-country training flight, first to Lindsay Airport (CNF4), Ontario, then to Stouffville Airport (CBB2), Ontario. The student pilot had been briefed and authorized for the flight by his instructor. He was seated in the front of 2 tandem seats.
The weather was suitable for the flight, with light winds, good visibility, and few clouds.
Air traffic control cleared the aircraft for takeoff from runway 15 at 19:57:24. As the aircraft became airborne, it climbed on the runway heading.
At 19:58:41, while on the initial climb, the pilot transmitted a Mayday call. Irregular engine noises could be heard, and the aircraft was seen turning west in a steep right bank and descending rapidly. The aircraft struck the ground in a right bank and steep nose-down attitude and was destroyed by impact forces and a post-impact fire. The pilot was fatally injured.

In this accident, it could not be determined what type of emergency prompted the pilot to make the Mayday call and attempt to return to the airport. There were no substantial deficiencies noted with either the airframe or the engine components, although damage caused by impact forces and fire limited the TSB's ability to complete a comprehensive examination.

The investigation was unable to determine whether, during the turn-back manoeuvre, the airspeed decreased below a safe flying speed, resulting in an aerodynamic stall, or whether the pilot was distracted by the emergency, resulting in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A18O0096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cp24.com/news/tsb-investigating-fatal-plane-crash-at-buttonville-1.4011511
https://toronto.citynews.ca/2018/07/12/plane-crash-report-buttonville-airport/
http://archive-server.liveatc.net/cykz/CYKZ-Jul-12-2018-2330Z.mp3
TSB

Location

Images:

Media: