This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 July 2018 |
| Time: | 02:17 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A330-303 |
| Owner/operator: | Qatar Airways |
| Registration: | A7-AEA |
| MSN: | 623 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 310 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH) |
| Destination airport: | Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Qatar Airways flight QR516, an Airbus A330-300, damaged runway edge lights during landing on runway 27 at Cochin International Airport in India.
An airport spokesman reported that there had been heavy rains at the time of the incident.
In 2018 alone two similar incidents occurred at Cochin International Airport:
14 August 2018: A Kuwait Airways Airbus A330-200, damaged runway edge lights during landing on runway 27 in rain
27 May 2018: A SriLankan Airlines A330-300 struck runway lights when it drifted to the side of the runway on landing in rain.
Weather at the time of the incident involving QR516:
VOCI 122000Z 00000KT 2500 BR SCT008 SCT012 FEW025CB OVC080 25/24 Q1007 NOSIG
2047Z: incident time
VOCI 122100Z 00000KT 2500 -DZ SCT010 SCT012 FEW025CB OVC080 25/24 Q1007 NOSIG
VOCI 122200Z 00000KT 3000 -DZ SCT008 SCT012 OVC080 25/24 Q1007 NOSIG
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a7-aea#1d1a1eb6 http://www.daijiworld.com/news/newsDisplay.aspx?newsID=518750 https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/business/india-business/incoming-qatar-airways-flight-skids-on-wet-kochi-runway-all-on-board-safe/articleshow/64974668.cms 14 August 2018 Kuwait Airways A330 incident 27 May 2018 SriLankan A330 incident
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 January 2009 |
A7-AEA |
Qatar Airways |
0 |
Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
 |
non |
| Taxiway excursion |
Location