| Date: | Sunday 4 November 1984 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-UOO |
| MSN: | 391-78 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wallacia Airport, Wallacia, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wallacia Airport YWLX |
| Destination airport: | Wallacia Airport YWLX |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After a normal approach in calm wind conditions the aircraft bounced following the initial touchdown. A number of bounces then occurred before the pilot was able to regain control of the aircraft. At this time he assessed that there was insufficient strip remaining to stop the aircraft or to safely go-around. A ground loop was attempted, during which the right landing gear collapsed. The strip length was about 120 metres longer than that required for a normal landing. The aircraft was being operated in excess of the maximum permitted landing weight. After the initial bounce the pilot persisted with the landing attempt and evidently did not consider carrying out a go-around until the aircraft was too far along the strip for this manoeuvre to be performed with safety.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198401417 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401417/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34320/aair198401417.pdf 