| Date: | Sunday 11 November 1984 |
| Time: | 08:23 |
| Type: | Cessna U206F |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-EKJ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kudgee Station, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | YMEN |
| Destination airport: | YBHI |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot noticed a low oil pressure reading and decided to land at a strip he had just overflown. As he turned the aircraft toward the strip the engine began to vibrate and backfire and it was shut down. The aircraft touched down 150 metres short of the strip boundary fence. After running through this fence the aircraft continued for a further 280 metres before coming to rest on the strip. Inspection of the engine revealed that the crankcase had been punctured by the connecting rod of the number 4 piston. The connecting rod assembly had been subjected to excessively high temperatures due to a lack of lubrication. The cause of the lack of lubrication to the assembly could not be determined. After the engine had failed, the pilot continued with his attempt to land at the nearby station strip although a closer, suitable area was available.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198403575 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198403575/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29644/aair198403575.pdf 