| Date: | Wednesday 14 November 1984 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Transavia PL-12 Airtruk |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-IVH |
| MSN: | G353 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 16km E of Andamooka, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | YLEC |
| Destination airport: | YCBP |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was being flown in company with a helicopter. While en route, the pilots had been requested to check the surface of Lake Torrens for suitability for future operations. The helicopter was landed on a section of the lake which was assessed as suitable for the fixed wing aircraft. The pilot of that aircraft also assessed the area as suitable and a landing was made at a touchdown speed of 40 knots. Shortly after the nose wheel contacted the surface it began to sink in the soft ground and the aircraft overturned.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198403576 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198403576/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33187/aair198403576.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 