Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WL106,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21321

Date:Monday 2 May 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: WL106
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Binbrook
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Meteor WL106: Written off 2/5/1966: During take off from RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire, the undercarriage was raised too soon. WL106 sank back onto the runway, scraping the ventral and under wing tanks. The pilot managed to get the Meteor airborne, and made an emergency landing, which burst the starboard tyre causing the aircraft to swing off the runway.

Pilot uninjured, but aircraft deemed to have been damaged beyond economic repair, and struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 21/6/1966

Sources:

1. RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999 (Jame J Halley, Air Britain 1983)
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1960s-incident-logs#1966
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm