| Date: | Sunday 18 November 1984 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 150M |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-WWU |
| MSN: | 15077949 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 18km E of Nyang Station, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | 18km E of Nyang Station, WA |
| Destination airport: | Nyang Station, WA |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Whilst sheep spotting the passenger became visibly agitated and the pilot elected to land. During the landing roll the aircraft entered scrub but was not damaged. After the passenger disembarked the pilot attempted a flapless take-off using a clearing approximately 140 metres in length. The aircraft failed to become airborne and hit several trees before coming to a halt in soft sand. Prior to the attempted take-off the pilot did not measure the available length or refer to the flight manual "p" charts. He subsequently indicated that the take-off had been attempted so that the sheep spotting would not be delayed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198404512/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 