| Date: | Sunday 18 November 1984 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-KKQ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spring Creek, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Spring Creek, QLD |
| Destination airport: | YATN |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft's left landing gear struck an anthill, resulting in substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198400049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400049/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34440/aair198400049.pdf 