| Date: | Friday 30 November 1984 |
| Time: | 13:28 |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-FBH |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wyena Station, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Wyena Station, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Broadmeadow Station, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after commencing to cruise, the helicopter encountered a mini tornado which resulted in a loss of control. The pilot commenced an autorotational landing, but just prior to touchdown, another mini tornado was encountered and the helicopter landed whilst spinning under the influence of this.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198400051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400051/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29532/aair198400051.pdf 