| Date: | Sunday 8 July 2018 |
| Time: | 17:12 |
| Type: | Skylark IIS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unreg. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Yuemei Bridge -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hualien County's Daylight Landing Field |
| Destination airport: | Hualien County's Daylight Landing Field |
| Investigating agency: | ASC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An ultralight aircraft crashed on the North side of the west bank of Yuemei Bridge. The aircraft was destroyed and the 2 persons on board were wounded and sent to a hospital.
The probable causes of this occurrence were that the occurrence vehicle did not have a valid inspection certificate, and there was no flight manual to explain the operating procedures and performance limitations. The operator operated the vehicle without understanding the performance of the vehicle, overbanking the vehicle at a low altitude and crashed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.asc.gov.tw/main_en/docDetail.aspx?uid=318&pid=318&docid=985 