Runway excursion Incident Extra EA-400 D-EXKG, Friday 13 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 July 2018
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E400 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EXKG
MSN: 26
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Continental TSIOL-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Oban Airport, North Connel, Oban, Argyll and Bute -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oban-Connel Airport (OBN/EGEO)
Destination airport:Shoreham Airport (ESH/EGKA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft made a runway excursion on take off at Oban Airport, North Connel, Oban, Argyll & Bute. No injuries reported. Police said they were called to the airport at about 14:05. No-one was injured. It is thought there were three people on board the plane which ended up off the runway near the beach. A Police Scotland spokeswoman said: "Emergency services are in attendance. Inquiries to establish the cause of the crash are ongoing." The aircraft has now been recovered with the aid of a crane.

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 14 Match 2019, and the following in an excerpt from it...

"Extra 400, D-EXKG - Takeoff aborted and aircraft overran runway, Oban Airport, Argyll and Bute, 13 July 2018:

The flight was planned from Oban to Shoreham with three people on board and one dog. For departure the aircraft was close to its Maximum Take Off Weight (MTOW) and the pilot backtracked to use the full length of Runway 19. At the threshold, he applied the brakes and advanced the throttle to an intermediate position. With all indications normal he released the brakes and applied full throttle, planning to accelerate to 85 knots for takeoff.

The Pilots Operating Handbook (POH) for the aircraft gives a lift-off speed of 73 knots at the MTOW of 1,999 kg. The pilot stated that, in his view, aircraft performance was very poor at the lift-off speed indicated in the POH and that he always used higher speeds. At approximately 80 knots the pilot became aware of a flock of birds at low level over the end of the runway. He was concerned that the aircraft would not have sufficient performance to climb above the birds and so decided to stop

The pilot was cognisant of the fact that locking the wheels would radically reduce braking performance and tried to avoid this while still applying significant braking effort. However, the aircraft failed to stop by the end of the paved surface, overran the runway and struck the airfield boundary fence before coming to a stop in an area of bushes just prior to the shoreline

Using figures from performance tables in the POH, it was determined that an approximate takeoff run for an aircraft lifting off at 73 knots would be 480 metres. An approximate landing roll at the same mass would be 280 metres. In this case, the braking effort was commenced from approximately 80 knots, so the distances to accelerate and stop would have been greater, but the manufacturer was unable to provide an accurate total distance. Runway 19 at Oban is 1,246 metres long.

The pilot reported that in the last 25 metres of the runway, the brakes became ineffective and he believed that they had become overheated. The aircraft struck the bushes and the perimeter fence at approximately 5 knots. All those on board exited the aircraft without assistance and were clear of the aircraft when the airport Rescue & Fire Fighting Service arrived on scene.

Conclusion:
Distracted by the presence of birds over the end of the runway the pilot made a decision to abort the takeoff at high speed but was unable to stop before overrunning the end of the runway"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Damage to propeller and front wheel, and shockloaded engine"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/07/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c6588e1ed915d04538f1282/Extra_400_D-EXKG_03-19.pdf
2. https://www.obantimes.co.uk/2018/07/13/aircraft-crash-in-north-connel/
3. https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/highlands/1520488/aircraft-crash-at-oban-airport/
4. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-glasgow-west-44825512
5. Type aircraft: http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Extra-EA-400/1256325
6. Airport: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oban_Airport

Media:

Extra EA-400 D-EXKG on 24 Sept 2007 Extra 400 D-EXKG on runway vl