Accident XtremeAir Sbach XA42 B-10NE, Friday 13 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 July 2018
Time:17:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic XA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
XtremeAir Sbach XA42
Owner/operator:Sky Alliance General Aviation
Registration: B-10NE
MSN: 113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sheyang County, Yancheng, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An XA42 aerobatic aircraft piloted by two former military pilots crashed during training. Both occupants were killed. Ground marks indicated that the plane probably entered a spiral dive that was not recovered before impacting upon flat terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

@ChinaAvReview
CAAC (Eastern Administration)

Media: