Accident ATR 42-300 EI-CBK, Wednesday 7 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 September 2016
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-300
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus Regional, opb Stobart Air
Registration: EI-CBK
MSN: 199
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Donegal Airport (CFN/EIDL) -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Donegal Airport (CFN/EIDL)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, an ATR 42-300, was landing at Donegal Airport (EIDL) in strong winds following a scheduled passenger flight from Dublin Airport (EIDW). During the landing roll, after the aircraft had touched down on the runway, it veered to the left and departed the tarmac surface onto the grass adjacent to the runway. The pilot steered the aircraft back onto the runway and came to a halt. Following a brief discussion between the crew, it was decided to continue to taxi the aircraft to the parking stand. The passengers disembarked normally.
There were no injuries reported to the Investigation and the aircraft was undamaged.

Probable Cause:
Runway excursion during the aircraft’s landing roll due to a strong gusting crosswind.