This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 July 2018 |
| Time: | 11:37 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-89L (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Air China |
| Registration: | B-5851 |
| MSN: | 41313/4725 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Over Guangdong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Destination airport: | Dalian Airport (DLC/ZYTL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:China’s aviation regulator said the pilot was smoking an e-cigarette during the flight. Oxygen masks were suddenly deployed. Pilots made an emergency descent from 10.000 feets.
the Civil Aviation Administration of China (CAAC) said in a conference; "In the preliminary investigation, the co-pilot was found to be smoking an e-cigarette. Smoke diffused into the passenger cabin and relevant air conditioning components were wrongly shut off, without notifying the captain, which resulted in insufficient oxygen."
Nobody was hurt in this incident, nor was the aircraft damaged.
Sources:
https://www.independent.co.uk/news/world/asia/air-china-vaping-pilot-plane-e-cigarette-boeing-737-a8445916.html https://twitter.com/PDChina/status/1017647820847788032 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ca106#1d12d6e4 https://baike.baidu.com/item/7%C2%B710%E5%9B%BD%E8%88%AA%E5%89%AF%E9%A9%BE%E9%A9%B6%E5%90%B8%E7%83%9F%E4%BA%8B%E4%BB%B6/22740203?fr=aladdin Media: