Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah VH-SZV, Saturday 1 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 December 1984
Time:08:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SZV
MSN: AA5A-0325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:McPherson Range, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YTRE
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As he approached the McPherson Range, the pilot was forced to fly around some hills in order to stay below the cloud base. After crossing a ridge line, where the gap beneath the cloud was about 300 feet, the pilot was confronted by a higher ridge. He subsequently advised that the aircraft could not out-climb the terrain and he carried out a controlled entry into the jungle canopy about 200 feet below the top of the ridge. Both wings were torn off however the cabin area came to rest intact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198400052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400052/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29440/aair198400052.pdf