Accident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 VH-MXD, Friday 14 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 December 1984
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MXD
MSN: 238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:20km NE of Scottsdale, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Trig Hill Strip, TAS
Destination airport:Trig Hill Strip, TAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to the treatment area, the pilot noted a loss of engine power. After the load of superphosphate was dumped, he realised he would be unable to return to the departure strip and selected a track as the most suitable landing area. During the landing roll, the aircraft ran over a hump which caused it to slew off the track into the surrounding bush. Engine examination revealed that the fuel injector system was out of adjustment, producing a lean mixture at high power settings. The resulting high combustion temperatures produced abnormal engine wear and led to spark plug failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198402354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198402354/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28752/aair198402354.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 2006 ZK-EGP private 1 near Kaitaia, Northland w/o