Accident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-FZD, Friday 14 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 December 1984
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FZD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6km SE of Kingaroy, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YKRY
Destination airport:YKRY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft during an aerial spraying training operation, causing it to impact the ground in a near-vertical attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198400053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400053/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33411/aair198400053.pdf