Accident Beechcraft 77 Skipper VH-HBI, Tuesday 18 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 December 1984
Time:14:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77 Skipper
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HBI
MSN: WA-207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being taxied across another runway towards a taxiway. Approaching the edge of the flight strip, the instructor noticed a 20 centimetre deep spoon drain in the path of the aircraft. He took control and attempted to avoid the drain but the nose wheel entered the drain and broke off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198400055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400055/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32291/aair198400055.pdf