Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna F172H VH-EDZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213259

Date:Saturday 22 December 1984
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VH-EDZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3 km W of Quilpie, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Quilpie, QLD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was parked, with controls locked and doors unlocked, by the owner who retained the ignition key. Later, another person entered the aircraft and operated a number of controls before experimenting with a car key in the ignition switch. The engine started and the aircraft took off from the position at which it was parked. The occupant attempted a landing but this was unsuccessful as full power was still selected. Some time later the engine stopped due to fuel exhaustion and the aircraft glided into scrub near the town. The occupant was later apprehended by local Police. The thief had received no pilot training and was not capable of adequately controlling the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400057/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27264/aair198400057.pdf