| Date: | Monday 24 December 1984 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 15B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-GWL |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7km E of Waikerie, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | 7km E of Waikerie, SA |
| Destination airport: | YWKI |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following an outlanding, the pilot arranged an aerotow. The takeoff was commenced into wind and up a rise. The glider became airborne but on breasting the rise, the tug pilot aborted the takeoff as trees and a fence appeared closer than expected. The tug aircraft, which had just become airborne, turned left and the left wingtip struck the ground before the aircraft came to rest. The glider pilot released the tow but the glider's right wingtip contacted the ground then the fence before the glider impacted the ground beyond the fence. Before commencing the aerotow the pilot of the tug aircraft had estimated that sufficient distance was available for the takeoff to be completed. He did not measure the distance available nor consult the aircraft performance chart. The chart indicated that with the prevailing conditions, insufficient distance was available to successfully complete the takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198403582 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198403582/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26357/aair198403582.pdf 