Incident Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle VH-GGY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213263

Date:Wednesday 26 December 1984
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GGY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Narrikup, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Narrikup, WA
Destination airport:Narrikup, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was launched by being towed behind a motor vehicle. After the glider became airborne, the pilot signalled to the vehicle driver to slow down. The vehicle driver slowed the vehicle too quickly, the tow rope slackened and the rope drogue deployed. The tow rope then released from the glider. Because of the position of the tow rope, below the glider, the pilot did not immediately lower the nose, the glider stalled at about 15 feet above ground level and landed heavily.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198404514/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26175/aair198404514.pdf