| Date: | Wednesday 2 July 1969 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Field Air (Ballarat) Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-FAP |
| MSN: | 25-303 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6.5km NE of Ballan, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | YBLT |
| Destination airport: | YBLT |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot planned a spraying run which involved crossing a ridge below a power line 37 feet above ground level and passing between two trees 54 feet apart. It was necessary also to climb steeply to clear other trees situated 280 feet beyond the ridge. Having completed the run, the pilot realised that his attention had been so concentrated on the obstructions that he was not confident that he had achieved full coverage and he therefore decided that he should make another run across the ridge on a reciprocal track. Upon passing the trees on the approach in this direction, a rapid loss of height was necessary to spray up the slope to the ridge and to ensure clearance from the overhead wire. The pilot achieved correct spraying height when within 100 feet or so of the ridge but was unable to simultaneously align the aircraft for the run and the right wing struck one of the trees. The leading edge was extensively damaged and the pilot closed the throttle in an attempt to land ahead. However, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled turn to the right and, after passing through the top of another tree, struck the bank of a creek almost inverted and in a steep nose down attitude. Fire broke out on impact and, although the pilot received a blow on the helmet which momentarily stunned him, he was able to evacuate the aircraft and extinguish his burning clothes in a creek nearby.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196902364/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24643/196902364.pdf 