Incident Cessna 180 VH-CSS, Sunday 13 July 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 July 1969
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Geraldton Air Charter Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-CSS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Geraldton Airport (YGEL), Geraldton, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YGEL
Destination airport:YGEL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended to carry out a period of circuit and landing practice and had made one circuit and landing which was satisfactory. On the second circuit he made an approach with full flap and appeared to make a normal landing but after rolling about 300 feet the aircraft commenced to swing to the right. The pilot took corrective action using left brake and rudder and the aircraft then ran straight for a short distance. However, after a further 320 feet a second swing to the right became pronounced and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. After turning approximately 130 degrees to the right, and when almost at rest, the aircraft tipped up on to the port wing and tailplane and then settled back on to the wheels.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196904734/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24732/196904734.pdf