Accident Cessna 182K Skylane VH-DVN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213288

Date:Thursday 31 July 1969
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-DVN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burrendong Dam, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bodangora Airstrip, NSW
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 31 July 1969, at 1416 hours EST, a Cessna 182K aircraft, registered VH-DVN, crashed into the waters of the Burrendong Dam, twelve miles south-east of Wellington, New South Wales. The bodies of two of the four occupants of the aircraft were recovered but the bodies of the other two occupants and the aircraft itself could not be located.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196901157/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24464/196901157.pdf