ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213292
Last updated: 31 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-AUG-1969 |
Time: | 15:30 |
Type: |  Grumman G-164A 450 Ag-Cat |
Owner/operator: | Cropair Aviation Pty Ltd |
Registration: | VH-CCS |
C/n / msn: | 1168 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Tenterfield, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Tenterfield, NSW |
Destination airport: | Tenterfield, NSW |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Narrative:The pilot took off for a local flight and shortly afterwards the aircraft was seen by witnesses on the ground flying at heights variously estimated at 40 to 300 feet above ground level. As the aircraft approached the western boundary of the Tenterfield Golf Course it was seen to enter a manoeuvre having some semblance to a stall turn or a partial loop. The aircraft did not recover from this manoeuvre and struck the ground in a steep nose down attitude.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196901160/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24466/196901160.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |