Accident Cessna 180 VH-BGB, Friday 12 September 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 September 1969
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-BGB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:38.6km NW of Corowa, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sea Lake, VIC
Destination airport:YMAY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the night before the accident the pilot consumed a considerable quantity of alcoholic liquor and he retired to bed at about 0230 hours. Later that morning at approximately 1100 hours, he entered a hotel bar at Sea Lake and left about mid-day after consuming alcoholic liquor. Accompanied by the three passengers who had been drinking with him in the hotel, the pilot refuelled the aircraft before taking off for Albury. The weather conditions were good. During the flight of 1½ hours at least six bottles of beer were consumed by the occupants. On several occasions the aircraft descended close to the ground and on one such occasion the aircraft flew through a barley crop to a depth of at least two feet, and climbed away with the spray boom bent and barley stalks trailing from the structure. Some time later, the aircraft descended below tree top height, began a steep bank to the right across the boundary fence of a cleared paddock and struck the ground with the right wingtip approximately 80 feet beyond the fence. The aircraft then dived into the ground and was destroyed. The two surviving passengers were thrown clear of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196901164/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24224/196901164.pdf