This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 November 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 |
| Owner/operator: | 19 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WL133 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Kinloss, Morayshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kinloss, Morayshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WL133: Notified as awaiting collection 30/11/53, delivered to the RAF 29/12/53. Sole RSF operational career was as "D" of 19 Squadron, RAF
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/11/55: Brakes failed while taxiing at RAF Kinloss, Morayshire, Scotland, and aircraft collided with a hangar. Not repaired. Damaged airframe removed to 63 MU RAF Edzell where struck off charge as Cat.5(c) and broken up for spares and produce. Some sources state that the damaged airframe was removed to the Civil Defence Training Centre, Easingwold, in about mid-1956
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.176 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p )
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.141
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL 