Accident Piper PA-24-250 Commanche VH-RSW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213300

Date:Sunday 21 September 1969
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Commanche
Owner/operator:Royal Aero Club of New South Wales
Registration: VH-RSW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3.2km S of Warragamba, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to making this flight, the pilot had not flown the aircraft type since February 1969. The aircraft was refuelled before departure and adequate fuel was available for the flight. In the vicinity of Warragamba at 2500 feet the pilot changed the fuel selection from the right tank on which he had been operating and after a few seconds the engine ceased to give power. He checked the engine controls and changed the position of the fuel selector several times. Apart from a brief period of surges of power his efforts to restart the engine were of no avail and he chose a field on which to carry out a forced landing. He was unable to position the aircraft for a successful approach to the selected field and, when this became apparent over the final few hundred feet of descent, he continued on a straight course until the aircraft struck a tree and crashed to the ground among trees in the vicinity of out-buildings attached to a farm property. The aircraft was fitted with two fuel tanks and the fuel selector provided for selection of left or right tank or 'off'. The selector also had detent positions for two auxiliary tanks which are not fitted to this particular aircraft and, to prevent selection of these positions at which the fuel is not available, the selector incorporated a small strip of aluminium with the ends bent to form stops. When the aircraft was examined it was found that the starboard stop was overridden and the selector was set to approximately the port auxiliary tank selection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196901166/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24467/196901166.pdf

Images:

Photo: BASI