| Date: | Saturday 14 July 2018 |
| Time: | c. 16:25 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CC-PVR |
| MSN: | 28R-30665 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Tobalaba Airport -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santiago-Eulogio Sanchez-Tobalaba Airport (SCTB) |
| Destination airport: | Santiago-Eulogio Sanchez-Tobalaba Airport (SCTB) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Piper Arrow crashed some south of RWY01 of SCTB airfield.
It appeared the takeoff was iniated without flaps. The aircraft failed to gain height after takeoff and crashed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Flightplan:
https://www.aipchile.gob.cl/fpl/trackv3/id/4395772 http://www.emol.com/noticias/Nacional/2018/07/15/913443/Muere-una-de-las-tripulantes-de-la-avioneta-que-reavivo-la-controversia-por-traslado-de-aerodromo-Tobalaba.html http://www.emol.com/noticias/Nacional/2018/07/14/913362/Avioneta-se-estrello-en-la-comuna-de-La-Reina-y-dejo-heridos.html https://www.latercera.com/nacional/noticia/avioneta-cayo-cerca-del-aerodromo-tobalaba/243927/ https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-metropolitana/2018/07/14/caida-de-avioneta-en-sitio-eriazo-de-penalolen-deja-tres-heridos.shtml https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/chile/2018/07/15/muere-una-de-las-mujeres-que-sufrio-accidente-de-avioneta-en-penalolen.shtml photo from @zentra30 in Twitter
https://pbs.twimg.com/media/DiGCqo8X4AIHp7J.jpg https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6143939 https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2020/08/1869.pdf 