Incident Pilatus PC-7 Turbo Trainer 211, Thursday 12 July 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 July 2018
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7 Turbo Trainer
Owner/operator:Chilean Navy
Registration: 211
MSN: 231
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aerodromo Viña del Mar (SCVM) -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Viña del Mar Airport (KNA/SCVM)
Destination airport:Viña del Mar Airport (KNA/SCVM)
Narrative:
Aircraft suffered an engine failure while taking off from SCVM for a training flight; it had to land near the Camino Internacional road with damage on the propeller blades and landing gear. Both on board were unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.infodefensa.com/latam/2018/07/13/noticia-pilatus-armada-chile-accidenta-concon.html
http://noticiasffaachile.blogspot.com/2018/07/pc-7-de-la-armada-sufre-emergencia-en.html
https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-de-valparaiso/2018/07/12/aeronave-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-aerodromo-torquemada-de-concon.shtml
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7352862

Location