Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain C-GBDN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213306

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2018
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Northern Skies Air Service
Registration: C-GBDN
MSN: 31-7652035
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-J2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pikangikum (CYPM), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Poplar Hill (CPV7), Ontario
Destination airport:Pikangikum (CYPM), Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain, C-GBDN operated by Northern Skies Air Service as flight GS103, was conducting a VFR flight from Poplar Hill (CPV7), Ontario, to Pikangikum (CYPM), Ontario. The flight landed on Runway 09 at CYPM with the landing gear retracted and was substantially damaged. Three passengers received minor injuries. The other 2 passengers and the 2 pilots were not injured.
Post-occurrence examination of the aircraft by the operator's maintenance staff determined all 3 landing gear were up and locked, and the landing gear handle was in the down position.

Sources:

TSB A18C0047