| Date: | Tuesday 10 July 2018 |
| Time: | 21:39 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | L3 Academy |
| Registration: | CS-DGU |
| MSN: | 15284811 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monte Mravila, Água-Todo-o-Ano, Ponte de Sor -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ponte de Sor Airport (LPSO) |
| Destination airport: | Ponte de Sor Airport (LPSO) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On July 10th, 2018, about 8:10 p.m., the crew of a Cessna 152 aircraft with a student pilot and his instructor began a night-time training program under visual conditions at the Ponte de Sor - LPSO aerodrome.
After having performed 5 circuits with the instructor, where he practiced approaches and landings with different aircraft configurations and in different scenarios as per training syllabus, the student pilot was considered ready by the instructor to perform the night solo flight. The meteorological conditions presented clear sky, temperature 19˚C and with visibility more than 10 km, with wind 280/07. Another 3 aircraft were also in training activities, flying in LPSO circuit in this night flying period.
As per the instructor pilot statement, the aircraft was operating under normal and unrestricted conditions, having discussed with the student the whole operation planned for that night solo flight lesson.
The solo student pilot, after performing the engine runs, taxied to runway 21 holding position and the instructor pilot walked to the control room, for proper follow-up of student pilot on board of the aircraft.
The student pilot performed three circuits on runway 21 with "stop and go", as planned and without reported problems and took off to perform the fourth circuit.
The student pilot reported the right downwind to runway 21 and according to witnesses in the control tower, a few seconds later the aircraft began to lose altitude with a steep attitude, disappearing behind the trees on the horizon.
At 21:39 the emergency services were activated, and an intense search began west side of the airfield.
At 00:02 according to the control tower report, the aircraft was found destroyed south of Monte de Marvila. The student pilot died on site due to the extent of injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GPIAAF
Final Report:
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/upload/membro.id/ficheiros/i007058.pdf 