Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WL137, Friday 5 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 October 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: WL137
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 miles South West of Worksop, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WL137: Notified as awaiting collection 7/12/1953, delivered to the RAF 27/12/1953. RAF service career was with 19 Squadron, RAF (coded "B") only

Written off (destroyed) 5/10/56 - Control lost in cloud during practice attack, dived into the ground nine miles South West of Worksop, Nottinghamshire. During a cine gun and tail chase exercise with another Meteor of 19 Squadron, this aircraft dived at a very steep angle and high mach number, in order to make a practice attack on a third aircraft. In attempting to recover from this dive, the pilot lost control, and the aircraft went into an inverted spiral dive from which it did not recover. The pilot was killed

Crew of Meteor WL137:
Flying Officer Colin Pearson RAF (pilot, aged 24)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.184 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 72)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.213
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/361: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424482
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/35/S2841: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578621
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL
7. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
8. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
9. http://simviation.com//lair/casualty1956.htm