This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 August 1947 |
| Time: | c. 17:00 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Cunair/ANACRA |
| Registration: | NC56001 |
| MSN: | 4627 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near El Calvario/Havana -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Anacra Field/Rancho Boyeros |
| Destination airport: | local |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost altitude rapidely after engine failure. Right wing separated when hit trees during subsequent forced landing on finca "La Caridad". Tested befor intended cargo flight to Las Villas. Ex 41-18535. To FAEC as 203.
Sources:
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/13882/1 https://dloc.com/AA00022089/03158/images/5 (photos)