This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 December 1947 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Howard DGA-15 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CU-P175 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Cayo Guano del Este -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santiago de Cuba (16:30) |
| Destination airport: | La Havana |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Missing over sea. Single engined/four passenger and pilot Howard type. Pilot and passenger (30).
Sources:
Diario de la Marina 26 December 1947, p1/27 December 1947, p1+16