Gear-up landing Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WL138, Monday 4 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 June 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: WL138
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2.5 miles east of RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WL138: Notified as awaiting collection 30/11/53, delivered to the RAF 12/1/54. RAF Service career was with 72 Squadron and 19 Squadron

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/6/56: Lost power on approach to RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire and force-landed two and a half miles east of the airfield. According to an eyewitness report:

"My father was this man's best friend and I have photos of the pilot that died in this crash. They were stationed together at Church Fenton in 19 Sqn. My father has just passed away and I am going through his stuff. I can name the pilot if i am allowed to and provide a photo of him too"

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.180 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (Jimes J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.72)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.197
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL