Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FCOO, Wednesday 11 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 July 2018
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Minipi Aviation
Registration: C-FCOO
MSN: 314
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terrington Basin at Goose (Otter Creek), NL (CCB5) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Terrington Basin at Goose (Otter Creek), NL (CCB5)
Destination airport:Terrington Basin at Goose (Otter Creek), NL (CCB5)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
C-FCOO, a de Havilland DHC-2 MK. I Beaver aircraft operated by Minipi Aviation, was conducting float training operations on Terrington Basin at Goose (Otter Creek), NL (CCB5) with 2 pilots on board. During one of the landings, the front of the float dug in and the aircraft nosed over. The aircraft was equipped with an Alaska door modification, model without the optional interior door release latch. One of the pilots found themselves in the rear of the cabin and experienced difficulty to exit, requiring the assistance from the other pilot who had exited the front of the aircraft and opened the rear cargo door. The two occupants were rescued by a nearby boat, and did not suffer any injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

TSB report:

History of the flight

On 11 July 2018, the privately operatedFootnote 1 single-engine, float-equipped de Havilland DHC-2 Mk. I Beaver aircraft (registration C-FCOO, serial number 314) departed Goose (Otter Creek) water aerodrome (CCB5), Happy Valley-Goose Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador, on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight to the aircraft owner's fly-in fishing lodge to deliver supplies and drop off an employee. In addition to the employee, there were 2 licensed pilots on board: a qualified training pilot and a trainee who was working toward his seaplane rating.

On the return flight to CCB5, with only the 2 pilots on board, the trainee occupied the front left seat. This was his first training flight in a seaplane. The aircraft was equipped with a single control column, on the left side, and 1 headset, which the training pilot wore.

The winds at the time were around 5 knots from a southwesterly direction.

At approximately 2050,Footnote 2 the trainee was conducting the 1st of a planned series of practice water landings. During the flare, the training pilot told the trainee to pull back on the control column, and started to reach over to assist. Before the training pilot was able to reach the control column, the nose of the left float dug into the water, causing the aircraft to pull to the left. As the aircraft veered left, the right float struck the water perpendicular to the direction of flight and the aircraft rolled right, breaking off the right wing and coming to rest inverted in the water.

The aircraft sank, but the bottom of the floats remained visible on the water surface. The trainee egressed through the broken front windscreen and swam to the surface. The training pilot was unable to open the jammed right-side door and, after unbuckling his seatbelt, ended up in the rear of the cabin.

Although the training pilot was unable to open the Alaska cargo door (see “Alaska door” section) from the inside, the trainee was able to open the Alaska door from the outside, which allowed the training pilot to exit the aircraft.

Nearby boaters witnessed the accident and rescued the 2 pilots from the water. Personal flotation devices were on board the aircraft; however, neither pilot was wearing one, nor were they required to by regulation. One pilot received minor injuries, and the other sustained more serious injuries.

Personnel information

The training pilot held a valid commercial pilot licence – aeroplane, with a single- and multi-engine land and seaplane rating, as well as a Group 1 instrument rating. He had accumulated over 9500 hours total flight time, including 1600 hours on seaplanes. He had been flying the occurrence aircraft for the owner since 2012 and had about 800 hours on type. He was qualified to conduct flight training toward the issuance of a seaplane rating.Footnote 3

The trainee held a valid airline transport pilot licence – aeroplane, with multi-engine and Group 1 instrument ratings. He had accumulated approximately 8000 hours total flight time. Other than some water-taxiing practice on the DHC-2, he had no seaplane experience.

A review of both pilots' work–rest schedules determined that fatigue was not a factor in the accident.

Neither pilot had received egress training, nor was it required by regulation.

Seaplane rating flight training requirements

The Canadian Aviation Regulations Standards state that in order to obtain a seaplane rating, a pilot must “complete a total of 7 hours of seaplane training, including: (A) a minimum of 5 hours dual instruction, and (B) a minimum of 5 takeoffs and landings as sole occupant of the aeroplane [...].”Footnote 4 For a pilot to complete dual flight training, the Canadian Aviation Regulations Standards also state that the aircraft must have “flight controls that are easily reached and that operate in a normal manner from both pilot stations [...].”Footnote 5 Because this aircraft had a single control column, flight training would not be permissible.

Aircraft information

The DHC-2 was designed by de Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd. and produced from 1947 to 1967. Viking Air Limited owns the type certificate for the DHC-2. There are currently 382 DHC-2s registered in Canada, 223 of which are used in commercial operations.

The DHC-2 has undergone numerous modifications, and supplemental type certificates have been issued over the years to improve or adapt the original design. These modifications are generally optional unless mandated by an airworthiness directive.

Egress aircraft modifications
To address egress difficulties following previous accidents, Viking Air Limited designed modifications to replace the original recessed rotary-style door handles with ones that are more accessible and easier to operate.Footnote 6 Viking Air Limited also designed rear-passenger-door windows that incorporate a push-out feature to replace the standard fixed ones.Footnote 7 Neither of these modifications was mandated or completed on the occurrence aircraft.

Alaska door

The Alaska door modification is a supplemental type certificate available from Sealand Aviation Ltd. to enlarge the opening to the aircraft's cargo area. It consists of 2 doors mounted side by side to facilitate the loading and unloading of bulky cargo through an opening of 52 inches by 42 inches when both are open (Figure 1). The rear door can be opened independently to enable access behind the passenger seats.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A18A0053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.thetelegram.com/news/local/float-plane-crash-in-happy-valley-goose-bay-under-investigation-226330/
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/newfoundland-labrador/float-plane-crash-rescue-1.4743614?cmp=rss

TSB___________________________________

http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2018/a18a0053/a18a0053.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 June 1997 C-GOUX Batchawana Bay Air Service 1 41 Nm SE of Wawa, ON sub

Location

Images:

Figure 1. Alaska door on the occurrence aircraft (Source: J. Cooper)

Media: