Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec B VH-AVJ, Monday 6 October 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 October 1969
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-AVJ
MSN: 27-2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wongrabry Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Wongrabry Station, QLD
Destination airport:Wongrabry Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off into the west and made a partial circuit to the south of the airstrip, approached the strip from the east, passed over the homestead at a height estimated at between 600 and 800 feet and then new parallel with and above the strip. At a point approximately above the western end of the strip, the aircraft completed a controlled roll to the left through 360 degrees, recovered and continued westward in level flight. About 1.5 miles beyond the strip, it zoomed sharply upward into a stall turn type manoeuvre to the left and entered into a steep 70 degree dive. As the dive progressed, the speed increased to about 200 knots and the dive angle progressively decreased. When the aircraft was about 200 feet above the ground, it had attained a nearly level attitude but was still descending. It passed out of sight of eye witnesses and struck a tree and then the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196900028/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24455/196900028.pdf
AUSTAIRDATA