| Date: | Tuesday 7 October 1969 |
| Time: | 13:02 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 |
| Owner/operator: | Ansett Airlines |
| Registration: | VH-FNR |
| MSN: | 10317 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Maryborough Airport (YMYB), Maryborough, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | YBBN |
| Destination airport: | YMYB |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While making a turn shortly after commencing to taxi at Brisbane, the captain thought the nose wheel steering' felt slightly stiffer than usual. However, during the subsequent taxiing and flapless take-off at Brisbane and the undercarriage extension at Maryborough there were no indications of any abnormality in either the nose wheel steering or undercarriage systems. An approach was made to land on Runway 17 at Maryborough with a light crosswind from the left. The aircraft touched down lightly on the main wheels about 1,200 feet fist the threshold. The nose wheel was lowered onto the runway and ground fine pitch was selected. Almost immediately, severe nose wheel shimmy was noticed, accompanied by vibration and noise. The captain applied back pressure to the control column, in order to lighten the weight on the nose wheel, and ordered the first officer to carry out the impact drill. The severe vibration continued, and then, at 3,100 feet beyond the threshold, the downlock mounting lug on the nose undercarriage assembly failed allowing the assembly to pivot rearwards beyond its normal "DOWN" position. The captain applied the brakes as the aircraft continued rolling with the nosewheel pivot bracket and wheel lever fork-end skidding along the runway surface. The aircraft came to a halt 550 feet short of the southern end of the runway. Investigation showed that the nose wheel tyre was in a substantially deflated condition at touchdown and that the tube subsequently became mutilated and bunched in one section of the tyre resulting in an unbalanced nose wheel condition which generated fore and aft loads which were at or near the natural frequency of the nose undercarriage assembly.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196900029/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24456/196900029.pdf Images:

Frank Ellemers Collection