Incident Cessna 172D VH-DIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213347

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1969
Time:11:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Tasmanian Aero Club
Registration: VH-DIN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Launceston, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YFLI
Destination airport:YMLT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to commencing a charter flight from Launceston to Flinders Island the pilot made a visual check of the fuel tanks and assessed that they were full. He was not aware that since the aircraft had been refuelled it had made a flight of 1 hour 45 minutes duration. On the return flight, approaching Launceston, the pilot was given landing instructions and when the aircraft was established on a visual descent, the engine failed. As he was only 1, 000 feet above unsuitable terrain, he turned towards the only suitable field in the area and attempted to restart the engine. Being unable to do so the pilot gave his attention to the forced landing and requested a wind velocity from Launceston Tower. Because of his position and altitude he elected to land downwind in the 15 knot wind, in the field previously selected. The aircraft touched down and rolled for a considerable distance before the pilot began a ground loop to avoid striking a fence across his path. This manoeuvre was only partly successful because of the damp grass and the aircraft struck a fence post and damaged the tail plane and rear fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196902376/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24725/196902376.pdf