| Date: | Wednesday 22 October 1969 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 180C |
| Owner/operator: | Pay and Williamson Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-BBN |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 16km NE of Scone, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was engaged in superphosphate spreading in hilly country and, after commencing operations at approximately 1400 hours, had completed seven sorties. The runs were made in predominantly easterly and westerly directions and the eastern end was close to the main north-south ridge of the Brawboy Range. The aircraft had been observed turning at the eastern end of the runs by proceeding out through gaps in the ridge and then returning across the crest of the range to spread in a westerly direction. At the termination of the last completed run to the east the aircraft was seen to pull up high and turn inside the face of the ridge before descending and disappearing from the view of the witness. Smoke was seen to rise from the area immediately and the burning wreckage was sighted shortly afterwards by searching aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196901172/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24468/196901172.pdf Images:

Photo: BASI