ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213349
Last updated: 26 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-OCT-1969 |
Time: | 15:30 |
Type: |  de Havilland DH-82 |
Owner/operator: | Bob Couper Pty Ltd |
Registration: | VH-AZA |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 3.2km N of Cunderdin Aerodrome, Cunderdin, WA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | YCUN |
Destination airport: | YCUN |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Narrative:Following comments that recovery from right hand spins was more prolonged than for left hand spins, the rigging of the aircraft was checked and both ailerons and an interplane strut were replaced. The aircraft was then re-rigged and found to fly normally during take-off, level flight and landing. On the day of the accident the pilot advised that, after completing the aerial launch of a glider, he would spin the aircraft to check the right hand spin recovery. After dropping the tow line the aircraft climbed In a thermal to over 5000 feet. At least one spin to the left and two spins to the right were made and recovery effected, but the pilot believed that the recovery from the second spin to the right took longer. He decided to check this and after climbing to a height stated by the pilot to be 3600 feet he again entered a spin to the right. Full left rudder was then applied and the aircraft continued for two rotations without any change In the rate of rotation. The pilot then progressively moved the control column forward during a further two turns and maintained left rudder. He then applied left aileron, rocked the elevators backward and forward, and applied power. These actions failed to effect recovery and the aircraft continued to spin in a nose down attitude to the right until it struck the ground. An examination of the wreckage did not disclose any defects. In a later flight test the pilot demonstrated correct spin recovery technique.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196904752/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24734/196904752.pdfAccident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Related books: